Privacy Policy

Introduction

At It’s Personal, we take your privacy seriously.  In order to better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices, what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it, and how we protect this information.  This notice applies to any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is It’s Personal of 71 Hillside Avenue, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1HQ. 


Use of Customer Information 

It’s Personal (and its partners) is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell or rent this information to others in any way that differs from what is disclosed in this statement.


General Information – What We Collect and Why

It’s Personal may include information about your visit in collective or aggregated data that does not identify you specifically.  Our server(s) recognize domain names and pages visited. This data is gathered in an aggregate manner for quality control and improvement of our site.  It’s Personal does not market to children nor collect personal information about children at this site.


Personal Information – What We Collect and Why

In order for us to be able to process your order we collect personal details from you.  These details may include (where applicable):

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.itspersonaluk.com (our site).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. 
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

We do not share this personal information with any outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your order.  

Your data may be used for the following purposes: 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To contact you in the event of an issue with your order.
  • To resolve any payment processing/verification issue.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 
  • To notify you about changes to our service. 
  • Crime prevention/detection.
  • Legal purposes.
  • Statistical and marketing analysis.
  • Systems testing.
  • Customer surveys and customer relations communications.  
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  Except as outlined above, we will not pass your details on to third parties without your express consent.

Please note that the more easily we can contact you, the better able we are to serve you.

We may also disclose your information to ancillary service providers such as debit/credit card providers.

It’s Personal will use the information that you provide about yourself in order to make the It’s Personal website as user friendly as possible. 


Security

We follow the strictest security procedures in the storage and disclosure of customer information; and our security procedures require that we request proof of identity before we disclose sensitive information regarding your order(s).

We also take great care to ensure the security of this site.  The data that you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Lock Layer) technology using 128-bit encryption, which is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and debit/credit card details so that they can be securely transferred via the internet.


Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control.  It does not cover links to other websites and any information collected by those third parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies.  Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use of personal information and the use of cookies.  If you have any concerns regarding the way your personal information will be used by other sites, you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement, or in the absence of such statement, to contact the website contact of the organisation concerned.  Any data stored by third party websites is stored completely separately by such third party/ies.


Cookies

This site may use cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that we think you may find useful.  For more information, please read our separate cookie policy which can be found on this website.


Site Tracking

We may use site tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our website.  This software does not enable us to capture any personal customer information.


Direct Marketing Material

We may contact you from time to time with information regarding promotions and ancillary products via email.  However, you will have the choice to opt in or out of receiving such communications by indicating such preference during the creation of your online customer profile or during the order stage.  You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.


Surveys

From time to time, It’s Personal conducts voluntary customer surveys which may ask questions about broad background information and customer preferences.  This survey information is completely optional and you are under no obligation whatsoever to take part in any survey.  The information that we collect is used to better serve our customers by helping us to determine our customers needs and preferences and improve their satisfaction with and use of this site.

Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose personal information.  Information requested may include demographic information including, but not limited to: age, gender, approximate household income as well how you use our products and questions regarding the quality of our products and services.

Your contact information may be requested if a prize is to be awarded to survey respondents either at random or individually.  This will enable us to contact you to notify you of details regarding your prize.


Changes to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change our privacy statement from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.  This page was last updated on 1 May 2018.